Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140522.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident: 140522.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/28/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560134.01509/29/2021103539 - Land Logic Inc

At 12:00 a.m. on September 28, 2021, an employee worked in a seven-foot-deep tre nch. At some point, the west trench wall collapsed. The employee was crushed an d killed.

Keywords: collapse, crushed, trench, wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1560134.015 48 M Fatality Occupation not reported