Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140506.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Motor Vehicle

Accident: 140506.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 10/18/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560063.01510/26/2021Triple S Trucking Company Inc.

At 5:30 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee noticed chains hanging down from a vehicle. The employee began taking the chains off the vehicle, while it was ba cking up. The employee was caught by the chains and was struck by the vehicle. T he employee was killed and sustained a crushed pelvis and right leg amputation.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, crushed, leg, motor vehicle, pelvis, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1560063.015 44 M Fatality