Accident: 140500.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Box Trucks
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1560046.015 | 10/26/2021 | Fisher Auto Parts Inc |
At 9:07 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee and his coworkers were in the proc ess of transferring auto parts from a 2022 Kenworth T270 box truck to a 2021 Ken worth T270 box truck using a cross-docking procedure. The cross-docking procedur e involved a driver backing their truck to within six feet of another parked tru ck with another employee acting as a guide. The truck is then stopped so that li ft gates can be engaged. The driver then completes the final backing process so that the trucks are three feet apart. As the coworker went to engage the parking brake, her foot slipped off of the brake pedal and the truck, which was on a sl ight downgrade rolled backwards. The employee, who was behind the truck to guide the driver, was struck by the truck and pinned between the two trucks. The empl oyee suffered fatal chest and rib injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560046.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |