Accident Summary Nr: 140492.015 - Employee burns hand and fingers when struck by fire in explo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518956.015 | 03/04/2021 | 332321 | Arcadia Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:06 a.m. on March 2, 2021, an employee working as a sheet metal worker for a window and door manufacturer was on a scheduled break. The employee had been using an angle grinder on a used 55-gallon drum that had contained alcohol when the top of the drum exploded. The employee's right hand was struck by the flames. The employee was hospitalized to treat second degree burns to his hand and fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518956.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers |