Accident Summary Nr: 140483.015 - Employee falls when tree limb used for anchoring breaks and

Accident Summary Nr: 140483.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 05/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540458.01506/04/2021561730The Davey Tree Expert Company

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 25, 2021, an employee was trimming dead branches from an elm tree when the limb to which he was anchored gave way. The employee fell to the grass-covered ground and sustained a broken arm, broken facial bones, and a concussion. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Failure, Tree Limb, Tree Pruner, Tree Section, Tree Shear, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540458.015 28 M Hospitalized injury