Accident Summary Nr: 140422.015 - Employee Lacerates Finger While Using Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559590.015 | 10/22/2021 | 332322 | Medal Components Llc |
Abstract: At 7:38 a.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was operating a Jet bandsaw to cut out plastic fan housings. When the employee reached for a falling object, his right hand contacted an unguarded section of the sawblade. The employee sustained lacerations to his right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559590.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |