Accident Summary Nr: 140320.015 - Two employees overcome by solvent vapors and die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558862.015 | 10/20/2021 | 238320 | Alex Painting |
Abstract: At 5:57 p.m. on October 18, 2021, two employees spray painted an oil-based primer in a sealed area within a residence without ventilation. Both employees were later found unconscious having been overcome by the high levels of airborne solvents. Both employees were transported to the hospital, where they later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1558862.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1558862.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |