Accident Summary Nr: 140299.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by falling part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558739.015 | 10/19/2021 | 332999 | Titan Wheel Corporation Of Illinois |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on October 11, 2021, an employee was changing a die on a roll forming machine, he was sliding the die out of the machine onto a boom attachment on a forklift that was parked on a small ramp with the brake set. A coworker was in the cab of the forklift. The employee did not see that there was a gap between the boom and the shaft of the machine, and the die fell. His hand was smashed between the die and a lower shaft on the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured bones in his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558739.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |