Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 140226.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Facial Fractures In Fall From Heigh

Accident Summary Nr: 140226.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 10/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558330.01510/08/2021561320Tradesmen International, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee was unstacking steel decking. The employee lost his grip on steel decking and fell to the concrete floor. The employee sustained multiple facial fractures and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: concrete floor, decking, face, fall, fall from elevation, floor, fracture, lost control, steel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1558330.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: