Accident Summary Nr: 140208.015 - Employee?s hand and wrist are crushed in dry cleaning press

Accident Summary Nr: 140208.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 05/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558231.01506/23/20217211812320317728854 - John W Madding Family Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 27, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a Sankosha shirt and body press at a dry cleaning facility when he sustained a crushing injury to his right hand and wrist. The incident resulted in multiple fractures and lacerations. He was hospitalized at St. Charles Medical in Bend and was expected to be released on May 28, 2021.

Keywords: Crushed, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1558231.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: