Accident Summary Nr: 140159.015 - Employee amputates middle finger when operating machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557881.015 | 10/14/2021 | 337110 | Wellborn Cabinet, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee was operating the Trim Saw machine. His gloved left middle finger was caught between the sprockets and chain. The middle finger was amputated, and the employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557881.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |