Accident Summary Nr: 140114.015 - Employee is killed after forklift tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 140114.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557628.01510/12/2021423930103611 - Pioneer Industries Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee drove a Linde diesel-powered forklift out of the work area into a paved parking lot. The employee was transporting cardboard with the forklift between Buildings One and Two of the paper recycling facility. The forklift tipped over and the employee's head and torso were crushed. The forklift was raised off the employee, who had a weak pulse and died shortly after paramedics arrived.

Keywords: Crushed, Forklift, Head, Pinned, Tips Over, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557628.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported