Accident Summary Nr: 140071.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crane wheel guard pin

Accident Summary Nr: 140071.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553888.01509/16/2021488320Fenix Marine Services

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 22, 2021, Employee #1, a dock/signal at Fenix Marine Services, was performing duties at a marine terminal in the Los Angeles Harbor. While working in row EE6, Employee #1 was standing in the gantry path of RTG 104, waiting for a crane operator to proceed. As RTG 20 operator received clearance from Employee #1 to move, the operator of RTG 104, also on the same radio channel, began traveling westward and inadvertently struck Employee #1 with the crane's wheel guard. This resulted in Employee #1's left foot being pinned under the wheel guard. Employee #1 immediately notified the crane operator who reversed the crane, allowing Employee #1 to free his foot. Emergency services arrived, and Employee #1 was transported to Harbor UCLA, where he was treated for cuts on his foot, a broken heel, and a dislocated toe. No surgery was performed, and Employee#1 was released from the hospital.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crane, Crane Operator, Foot, Guard, Laceration, Pinned, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553888.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Longshore equipment operators