Accident Summary Nr: 140071.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crane wheel guard pin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553888.015 | 09/16/2021 | 488320 | Fenix Marine Services |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 22, 2021, Employee #1, a dock/signal at Fenix Marine Services, was performing duties at a marine terminal in the Los Angeles Harbor. While working in row EE6, Employee #1 was standing in the gantry path of RTG 104, waiting for a crane operator to proceed. As RTG 20 operator received clearance from Employee #1 to move, the operator of RTG 104, also on the same radio channel, began traveling westward and inadvertently struck Employee #1 with the crane's wheel guard. This resulted in Employee #1's left foot being pinned under the wheel guard. Employee #1 immediately notified the crane operator who reversed the crane, allowing Employee #1 to free his foot. Emergency services arrived, and Employee #1 was transported to Harbor UCLA, where he was treated for cuts on his foot, a broken heel, and a dislocated toe. No surgery was performed, and Employee#1 was released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553888.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Longshore equipment operators |