Accident Summary Nr: 140021.015 - Employee is killed due to over-pressured line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557135.015 | 10/09/2021 | 311314 | Lula-Westfield, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee, conducting maintenance and repair in the fabrication department, was using a pressure airline attached to a molasses line (sugar mill), using compressed air to clean out the line. The line over-pressurized. The employee was looking into the site glass when the site glass blew from the compressed air striking him in the face and chest area. The employee was killed due to face, eye and chest injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1557135.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |