Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139978.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Backing Front End Loader

Accident: 139978.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 10/06/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1556895.01510/06/2021Grimmett Brothers, Inc.

At 1:45 p.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee completed an inspection of a vehicl e battery and began to walk through the work area. A front-end loader, backed up , and struck the employee, who was killed by crush injuries to the whole body.

Keywords: backing up, construction vehicle, crushed, front end loader, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1556895.015 57 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: