Accident Summary Nr: 139966.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while removing tooling fro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556845.015 | 10/07/2021 | 333613 | Nhi Mechanical Motion, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee attempted to remove tooling from the machine in preparation for maintenance to perform a repair. When the employee started to lower the ram to disconnect the tooling, a wooden block installed by maintenance inside the machine, unbeknown to him, began to fall, and he reached into the machine to grab it. This resulted in his fingers getting caught between the wooden block and the ram moving downward. The employee sustained fingertip amputations to the left ring and middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556845.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |