Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139785.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Backing Semi-Truck

Accident: 139785.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/30/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1555852.01509/30/2021Durwood Greene Construction Co

At 8:50 a.m. on September 30, 2021, an employee assisted with writing tickets fo r truck drivers waiting to be loaded with asphalt for road construction. After i ssuing a ticket to a driver, the employee walked to the rear of the truck to wri te other tickets. While standing behind the truck, the driver began to back up t he truck in preparation to position the trailer under the milling machine discha rge conveyer, struck and killed the employee due to blunt force trauma injuries received.

Keywords: backing up, blunt force trauma, run over, struck by, tractor trailer, trailer truck
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1555852.015 64 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: