Accident Summary Nr: 139777.015 - Employee is run over and killed by end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1555833.015 | 10/01/2021 | 237110 | J And K Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At 11:11 a.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee assisted a coworker, who was operating an end loader (John Deere 624J) with unloading pipe. While the coworker operated the end loader, the employee attempted to jump onto the vehicle ladder. The employee slipped off the ladder and was run over by the loader. The employee was killed by injuries sustained.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1555833.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |