Accident Summary Nr: 139679.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in trip, fall to concrete floo

Accident Summary Nr: 139679.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 09/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554632.01509/23/2021423510Steel Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working for a supplier of metal products and metal processing services was handling material near the H-12 saw. The employee tripped, fell, and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his head and potential skull fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Manufacturing, Metal, Saw, Skull, Struck Against, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554632.015 73 M Hospitalized injury