Accident Summary Nr: 139657.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall onto concrete floor

Accident Summary Nr: 139657.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555260.01509/29/2021493110Amazon - Ont 8

Abstract: At 7:02 a.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working as a stock handler for a warehouse distribution center stopped working to use the ladies restroom. The employee was a full-time permanent employee of the company. A coworker who supervises the employee was onsite but not in the immediate area at the time. The employee was found lying on the restroom floor bleeding from her head and with a laceration on top of her right eye. The employee was transported to the local community hospital and then transferred to a medical center to treat a concussion.

Keywords: Bleeding, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Contusion, Eye, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Laceration, Unknown, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555260.015 59 F Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.