Accident Summary Nr: 139657.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall onto concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555260.015 | 09/29/2021 | 493110 | Amazon - Ont 8 |
Abstract: At 7:02 a.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working as a stock handler for a warehouse distribution center stopped working to use the ladies restroom. The employee was a full-time permanent employee of the company. A coworker who supervises the employee was onsite but not in the immediate area at the time. The employee was found lying on the restroom floor bleeding from her head and with a laceration on top of her right eye. The employee was transported to the local community hospital and then transferred to a medical center to treat a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555260.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |