Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139602.015 - Bottling Firm Employee Is Killed In Motor Vehicle Collision

Accident: 139602.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/25/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1555086.01509/27/2021208664227 - Lbh Inc

On September 25, 2021, an employee was working for a soft drink bottling firm. H e was a merchandising employee, driving to a store. He was operating a company c ar and traveling on a state highway. A single person in another vehicle traveli ng eastbound on the highway swerved off the road and overcorrected. Upon drivin g back onto the roadway, the other vehicle collided head on with the vehicle tha t the employee was driving. The employee died from the injuries he received in the collision.

Keywords: highway, motor vehicle, struck by, traffic accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1555086.015 51 M Fatality Occupation not reported