Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139531.015 - Employee Is Killed Using Floor Cleaner After Fall From Dock

Accident: 139531.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/25/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1554762.01509/25/2021Feeding America Tampa Bay, Inc.

At 8:00 a.m. on September 25, 2021, an employee was operating a ride-on floor cl eaner in a warehouse when he fell off the dock and hit the ground while attempti ng to back-up the machine. The employee incurred fractures, contusions, abrasion s and lacerations to his head and back and was killed.

Keywords: abrasion, blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, cleaning, contusion, dock, fall, fall protection, head, laceration, loading dock, machine operator, struck against, warehouse, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1554762.015 49 M Fatality Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.