Accident: 139531.015 - Employee Is Killed Using Floor Cleaner After Fall From Dock
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1554762.015 | 09/25/2021 | Feeding America Tampa Bay, Inc. |
At 8:00 a.m. on September 25, 2021, an employee was operating a ride-on floor cl eaner in a warehouse when he fell off the dock and hit the ground while attempti ng to back-up the machine. The employee incurred fractures, contusions, abrasion s and lacerations to his head and back and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1554762.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |