Accident Summary Nr: 139504.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation/avulsion from pneumat

Accident Summary Nr: 139504.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542267.01507/16/2021333318Empirical Foods

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 9, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to use a bandsaw. He activated the pneumatic clamp that holds a metal piece in place, and his fingertip was pinched, resulting in an amputation/avulsion injury. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Avulsion, Clamp, Finger, Fingertip, Pneumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542267.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Precision assemblers, metal