Accident: 139490.015 - Employee Dies In Slip And Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1549346.015 | 08/24/2021 | 8361 | 112251 - Daughters Of Charity |
At 12:00 noon on August 19, 2021, an employee was standing at a coffee table in the skilled care serving line when she turned around and tripped and fell backwa rds into the coffee table. The employee hit her head on the coffee table and the employer convinced her to go to the hospital, where she died four days later du e to a pneumothorax and emphysema.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1549346.015 | 77 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |