Accident Summary Nr: 139421.015 - Employee sustains injuries, falls when rope caught in chippe

Accident Summary Nr: 139421.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554338.01509/23/2021561730Artistic Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee was working for a home owner's association (HOA) trimming trees in the HOA residential parkway. The employee worked for the employer for over 8 years as a tree trimmer. The employee was working with a coworker who was a groundskeeper. The coworker was gathering cut tree limbs while the employee was approximately 15 to 20 feet aloft in a Ficus tree. The coworker placed the cut tree limbs into a Bandit Model 990XP Brush Chipper (Serial Number 10D37933) approximately 60 feet away. The coworker accidentality placed the end of the employee's climbing rope into the chipper which grabbed rope. The employee fell and was hospitalized to treat a broken jaw, a punctured lung, fractured ribs and bruises.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brush, Brush Chipper, Caught In, Clearance, Clearing, Climber, Climbing, Climbing Line, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Groundskeeper, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Landscaper, Landscaping, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rope, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554338.015 30 M Hospitalized injury