Accident Summary Nr: 139421.015 - Employee sustains injuries, falls when rope caught in chippe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554338.015 | 09/23/2021 | 561730 | Artistic Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee was working for a home owner's association (HOA) trimming trees in the HOA residential parkway. The employee worked for the employer for over 8 years as a tree trimmer. The employee was working with a coworker who was a groundskeeper. The coworker was gathering cut tree limbs while the employee was approximately 15 to 20 feet aloft in a Ficus tree. The coworker placed the cut tree limbs into a Bandit Model 990XP Brush Chipper (Serial Number 10D37933) approximately 60 feet away. The coworker accidentality placed the end of the employee's climbing rope into the chipper which grabbed rope. The employee fell and was hospitalized to treat a broken jaw, a punctured lung, fractured ribs and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554338.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |