Accident Summary Nr: 139340.015 - Employee breaks leg in trip and fall on conveyor crosswalk

Accident Summary Nr: 139340.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553997.01509/22/2021322211The Acme Corrugated Box Company

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working for a corrugated fiber box manufacturer was walking on walkway over a conveyor system. The employee tripped on the conveyor crossover and was hospitalized to treat a broken leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Conveyor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Leg, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Tripped, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553997.015 50 M Hospitalized injury