Accident Summary Nr: 139313.015 - Employee is caught between forklifts and sustains multiple l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523915.015 | 04/07/2021 | 493110 | Nfi, L.P. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 27, 2021, Employee #1, employed as a forklift operator for NFI, L.P., was operating a reach truck at their facility located in Ontario, CA. The employee had picked up a load and was moving up the aisle when he struck another stationary reach truck. His left leg became caught between the two forklifts. The employee's supervisor was in the warehouse and immediately came to assist. The employee was transported to Pomona Valley Medical Center Hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures to his lower leg, requiring surgery and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523915.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |