Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 139279.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Semi-Trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 139279.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553597.01509/17/2021493110Wal-Mart Distribution Center - 6030

Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee was inspecting semi-trucks trail ers. The employee was at the rear of one of the vehicles when a second semi-truc k began moving forward and pinned the employee between both vehicles, resulting in the employee suffering severe crushing injuries to the chest area, causing hi s death.

Keywords: caught between, chest, crushed, crushing, inspecting, pinned, trailer truck, truck, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1553597.015 54 M Fatality