Accident Summary Nr: 139273.015 - Employee is killed when caught between trailer ramp and rail

Accident Summary Nr: 139273.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553735.01509/17/20215141424410112334 - Mclane Food Service

Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee and a coworker, both truck drivers, were en route to a fast food restaurant when they notified dispatch about tandem issues with the truck trailer. The employee and coworker pulled into the restaurant around 3:20 a.m. to align the trailer to the main door ramp. They went into the restaurant and the coworker handled handled the invoice while the employee asked if the facility had a wrench they could use. When they left the restaurant, the employee went to the rear driver side of trailer and his coworker went to the cab of the truck. The employee was trying to manually release slider pins under the trailer while the coworker moved the tractor causing the trailer to slide. The employee was wedged between the ramp shoot and trailer rails underneath the trailer when the trailer moved killing him.

Keywords: Caught Between, Communication, Crushed, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Delivery Work, Door, Driving, Food Delivery Service, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pinched, Rail, Ramp, Restaurant, Torso, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553735.015 48 M Fatality Occupation not reported