Accident Summary Nr: 139270.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Struck By Hoisted Catch Basin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532627.015 | 05/25/2021 | 541330 | National Concrete And Paving Llc |
Abstract: On May 24, 2021, an employee was standing in a trench assisting in installing a catch basin being hoisted by an excavator into the trench. The basin shifted and struck the employee, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532627.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |