Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 139270.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Struck By Hoisted Catch Basin

Accident Summary Nr: 139270.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532627.01505/25/2021541330National Concrete And Paving Llc

Abstract: On May 24, 2021, an employee was standing in a trench assisting in installing a catch basin being hoisted by an excavator into the trench. The basin shifted and struck the employee, killing him.

Keywords: excavation, excavator, fracture, hoist, installing, load shift, material handling, struck by, training, trench, unstable load, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1532627.015 62 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: