Accident Summary Nr: 139224.015 - Employee is killed by carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553549.015 | 09/16/2021 | 112120 | 103487 - Greiner Balsiger - Rohweder Dba Bgr Dairy |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 5, 2021, Employee #1 was the overnight supervisor of a four person crew at a dairy farm that was preparing the cows for the "hospital" milking process and realized, at 2:30 a.m., that Employee #1 was not present to conduct the milking. At 2:45 a.m., one of the employees went to search for Employee #1 and found him dead on the floor of the breakroom. The medical examiner's office determined the cause of death to be carbon monoxide toxicity, but the inspection did not identify a potential for significant exposure within the workplace.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553549.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |