Accident Summary Nr: 139190.015 - Employee is run over and killed during trailer brake inspect

Accident Summary Nr: 139190.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 09/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553340.01509/16/2021237310Cicchini Asphalt Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee attempted to perform a brake slack adjustment on a trailer. While working, the trailer rolled over the employee, who received crush and drag injuries, and was killed.

Keywords: Adjust, Brake, Crushed, Dragged, Maintenance, Run Over, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553340.015 62 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer