Accident Summary Nr: 139024.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed from contact with overhe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1552509.015 | 09/10/2021 | 238210 | Knight Broadband Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee assisted in the installation of fiber line. At some point a lead line contacted an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1552509.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |