Accident Summary Nr: 138978.015 - Employee is electrocuted in contact with electrical line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1552229.015 | 09/09/2021 | 237130 | Great Lakes Energy Cooperative |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee worked to hoist a broken electrical line into place on a pole and sleeve it. While working, the employee made contact with the live electrical line and was killed by electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1552229.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |