Accident Summary Nr: 138882.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488201.015 | 08/12/2020 | 623110 | Rehabilitation Center Of Santa Monica Operating Company, Lp |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 4, 2020, an employee who worked as a Registered Nurse for a skilled nursing facility was sent home due to a cough and elevated temperature of 101.03 degrees Fahrenheit. On April 5, 2020, the employee was tested at the hospital and confirmed to have COVID-19. From April 11, 2020 to April 16, 2020, the employee was hospitalized before being sent home. On May 12, 2020, the employer learned that employee had been hospitalized due to COVID-19. The employer was unaware if the employee notified anyone else at the company prior to that date. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488201.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |