Accident Summary Nr: 138878.015 - Employee is killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551615.015 | 09/03/2021 | 484121 | Howard Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 3, 2021, an employee and a coworker had a short coordination meeting in the loading area of the facility by the driver's side of the truck. After receiving transportation instructions from the employee, the coworker got in his truck to back up to a flat-bed trailer loaded with cargo. The employee walked around the front of the truck on the passenger side. The coworker began to back up to the trailer when he felt a "bump" and saw the employee lying on the ground in front of the truck. The coworker had struck and backed over the employee. The employee suffered a fatal head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551615.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |