Accident Summary Nr: 138786.015 - Employee?s leg is trapped in trench collapse, sustains fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527012.015 | 04/19/2021 | 221310 | Gar Bennett, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 8, 2021, an employee was cleaning out the bottom of a trench, which was approximately 36 to 40 inches deep and being prepared for an irrigation pipe. While the employee was removing dirt, the trench wall collapsed, trapping the employee's leg. The employee sustained a fractured right shin bone. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527012.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |