Accident Summary Nr: 138707.015 - Employee is killed by asphyxiation when caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1550514.015 | 08/24/2021 | 423130 | Cooper Tire & Rubber Company |
Abstract: At 8:18 a.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee was adjusting a proximity switch inside a tire uniformity machine. This switch can also be adjusted from the outside of the machine. The employee removed the guard to adjust the switch from the inside when the lube drive rollers moved up. The employee was killed by mechanical asphyxiation after his upper body (head, neck and chest) were caught in the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1550514.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |