Accident Summary Nr: 138613.015 - Employee is killed when struck by automobile

Accident Summary Nr: 138613.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549631.01508/18/20215051423510112257 - Shannon Steel Service Inc

Abstract: At 2:53 p.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee was driving a tractor-trailer when he stopped at an intersection with his headlights and flashers on. The employee was standing outside of the cab when he was struck and killed by an automobile traveling in the opposite direction.

Keywords: Automobile, Blunt force trauma, Emergency Stop, Struck By, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549631.015 68 M Fatality Occupation not reported