Accident Summary Nr: 138559.015 - Employee incurs burns due to electrical arc while decommissi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507545.015 | 12/18/2020 | 238210 | Kz Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 18, 2020, Employee #1 was decommissioning an electrical panel at a commercial building located in El Segundo, CA. While removing a breaker from the panel, which was operating at 480 volts, the breaker arced and caused an electrical flash. Employee #1 suffered burns to his face, neck, and arms. Despite using insulated gloves, tools, and a face shield, the arc burned the employee. Coworkers drove Employee #1 to Little Company of Mary Hospital, where he was treated for the burns and admitted for care. The employee was released in mid-December following treatment. The incident was reported on November 19, 2020, and the Division initiated contact with the employer on December 21, 2020, to begin the investigation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507545.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |