Accident Summary Nr: 138504.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by tree fighting wildfire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1549639.015 | 08/24/2021 | 0851 | 115310 | 317729192 - G E Forestry Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee had been working on the eastern edge of a wildfire where he was killed. His death was believed to have been caused when a green tree fell approximately 600 feet uphill and slipped down the hill striking the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1549639.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |