Accident Summary Nr: 138495.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling bag shredder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1549605.015 | 08/24/2021 | 423840 | Freight Adoption Agency, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee was helping his supervisor unload a bag shredder from a box truck. The supervisor was operating a forklift while the employee was on the right side of the truck checking for clearance of the shredder out of the truck. The supervisor lifted the load and started backing up however, the employee stated the load was not clearing the right side of the truck. The supervisor lifted the load again this time shifting the load to the left slightly. The employee went around behind the forklift on the left side of the load and started pulling on the shredder. The shredder fell off the forks onto the employee. The employee was airlifted to a trauma center and died while in the emergency department.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1549605.015 | 77 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |