Accident: 138448.015 - Employee Is Killed When Dragged By Moving Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1549407.015 | 08/24/2021 | American Producers Supply Company, Inc. |
At 9:00 a.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee was finishing a delivery at a manuf acturing facility. The employee was inside the rear of the 2017 Dodge ProMaster Van, ensuring the remaining cargo was secure. The van was running and left in dr ive, without the parking brake engaged, allowing it to begin rolling down a smal l decline. The employee attempted to jump from the vehicle, but became caught up in a ratchet strap that was inside of the van. The employee was drug and eventu ally struck by the vehicle, resulting in a fatal head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1549407.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |