Accident Summary Nr: 138225.015 - Employee is injured by hose clamp machine, resulting in fing

Accident Summary Nr: 138225.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548173.01508/12/2021326220Contitech Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 6, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a punch lock hose clamp machine while braiding hose. To remove a tab, the employee used a "Palm Button" to pause the machine, allowing manual access to the tab. However, the employee's hand slipped off the button, inadvertently engaging the machine and causing an avulsion injury that resulted in the amputation of the left ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Avulsion, Clamp, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548173.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified