Accident Summary Nr: 138225.015 - Employee is injured by hose clamp machine, resulting in fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548173.015 | 08/12/2021 | 326220 | Contitech Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 6, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a punch lock hose clamp machine while braiding hose. To remove a tab, the employee used a "Palm Button" to pause the machine, allowing manual access to the tab. However, the employee's hand slipped off the button, inadvertently engaging the machine and causing an avulsion injury that resulted in the amputation of the left ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548173.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |