Accident Summary Nr: 138134.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547135.015 | 08/09/2021 | 337215 | Madix, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 3, 2021, an employee was operating a press brake to create breaks in material when he disabled the light curtain in the PLC. During the operation, the employee's right ring finger was caught in the machine, resulting in an amputation at the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547135.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |