Accident Summary Nr: 138132.015 - Employee suffers deep wound near eye when struck by rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532317.015 | 05/21/2021 | 444130 | Pagan, Melvin, Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 20, 2021, Employee # 1 was using a lift truck to load rods onto a platform. Employee # 1 was helping to move 3/8 inch by 20 foot rods, when a coworker pulled one of the rods. Employee # 1 was behind him and was struck in the eye by the rod. He suffered serious impact in the eye from the rod. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532317.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |