Accident Summary Nr: 138123.015 - Employee falls due to slippery slope and sustains knee injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505140.015 | 12/07/2020 | 238210 | Corish Electric Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on November 17, 2020, Employee #1, a foreman electrician for Corish Electric, was walking down a 20-degree slope at a residential property located in Hillsborough, CA. Employee #1 was heading to meet his crew to instruct them on tasks for the day. While walking, his right foot slid due to the sandy condition of the soil. During the fall, Employee #1's left knee struck a concrete trench plate, resulting in an injury. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Hospital Redwood City, where he received surgery to repair a torn ligament in his left knee. During his hospital stay, doctors discovered a pulmonary embolism in his lung, which was treated. The pulmonary embolism was determined to be unrelated to the workplace incident. Employee #1 was not admitted to the hospital overnight and was released after a total of 13 and a half hours in the Emergency Department.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1505140.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |