Accident Summary Nr: 138117.015 - Employee is crushed after rollover of forklift, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1547605.015 | 07/08/2021 | 1521 | 236115 | 317728942 - Atlantic Lining Co Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 8, 2021, the employee was driving a forklift that went off the road, rolled down an embankment, and pinned the employee underneath it. The employee was extracted from the accident and transported to the hospital, where the employee later died after being crushed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1547605.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |