Accident Summary Nr: 137898.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and sustains brok
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546247.015 | 08/06/2021 | 312112 | Bluetriton |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 26, 2021, an employee was leaning against a guardrail on top of an elevated work platform when the guardrail broke, causing the employee to fall approximately 63 inches. The employee sustained broken ribs. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546247.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |