Accident: 137896.015 - Employee Is Killed By Drug Overdose
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1546176.015 | 08/06/2021 | Solace Enterprises, Inc |
At 7:30 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee worked to reroute air conditioning d ucts in a vacant commercial building with two coworkers. The employee appeared d isoriented and took an antacid for heartburn. The employee then staggered and wa s caught by coworkers who then call emergency medical services. At some point, t he employee's respiration slowed and then the employee stopped breathing. Emerge ncy medical services operator had the coworkers attempt chest compressions. The fire department and police then arrived and took over but were unable to revive the employee. The employee was killed by drug overdose.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1546176.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |