Accident Summary Nr: 137896.015 - Employee is killed by drug overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1546176.015 | 08/06/2021 | 238220 | Solace Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee worked to reroute air conditioning ducts in a vacant commercial building with two coworkers. The employee appeared disoriented and took an antacid for heartburn. The employee then staggered and was caught by coworkers who then call emergency medical services. At some point, the employee's respiration slowed and then the employee stopped breathing. Emergency medical services operator had the coworkers attempt chest compressions. The fire department and police then arrived and took over but were unable to revive the employee. The employee was killed by drug overdose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1546176.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |